Authors

Peter Burgess, Agritech
Gary Fawell, Farmanco Management
Dean Diepeveen, Department of Agriculture
Tim Setter, Department of Agriculture
Jeff Russell, Department of Agriculture
Tony Seymour, Australian Crop Accreditation System
Robin Wilson, Department of Agriculture
Iain Barclay, Department of Agriculture
Robyn McLean, Department of Agriculture
Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture
Jenny Garlinge, Department of Agriculture
Bill Lambe, Department of Agriculture
Neil Venn, Department of Agriculture
Peter Clarke, Department of Agriculture
Mohammad Amjad, Department of Agriculture
Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture
Raffael Del Cima, Department of Agriculture
James Bee, Department of Agriculture
Darshen Sharma, Department of Agriculture
Sheena Lyon, Department of Agriculture
Melaine Kupsch, Department of Agriculture
Pam Burges, Department of Agriculture
Veronika Reck, Department of Agriculture
Brenda Shackley, Department of Agriculture
Ray Tugwell, Department of Agriculture
Bindi Webb, Department of Agriculture
Steve Penny Jr, Department of Agriculture
James Fisher, Department of Agriculture
Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture
Craig Scanlan, Department of Agriculture
Senthold Asseng, CSIRO
Michael Robertson, CSIRO
M. A. Hamza, Department of Agriculture
G. McConnell, Planfarm
W. K. Anderson, Department of Agriculture
Md Shahajahan Miyan, Department of Agriculture
Darshan Sharma, Department of Agriculture
Daya Patabendige, Department of Agriculture
Patrick Gethin, CSBP Futurefarm
Stephen Loss, CSBP Futurefarm
Tim O'Dea, CSBP Futurefarm
Ryan Guthrie, CSBP Futurefarm
Lisa Leaver, CSBP Futurefarm
Tyrone Henning, Muresk Institute of Agriculture
Lionel Martin, Muresk Institute of Agriculture
Narelle Hill, Department of Agriculture
Simon Wallwork, Wesfarmers Landmark
Laurence Carslake, Wesfarmers Landmark
Darren Hughes, Muresk Institute of Agriculture
Glen McDonald, Department of Agriculture
Nichole Burges, Department of Agriculture
Dominie Wright, Department of Agriculture
Jenny Hawkes, Department of Agriculture
Roger Jones, Department of Agriculture
Kith Jayasena, Department of Agriculture
Kazue Tanaka, Department of Agriculture
Vanessa Johnson, Department of Agriculture
Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture
Josh Jury, Wesfarmers Landmark
Sean Kelly, Department of Agriculture
Shashi Sharma, Department of Agriculture
Robert Park, University of Sydney
Phil Michael, Department of Agriculture
Debbie Thackray, Department of Agriculture
Christopher Newman, Department of Agriculture
Garren Knell, ConsultAg
Kevin Povey, ConsultAg
David Stephens, Department of Agriculture

Document Type

Conference Proceeding

Publisher

Department of Agriculture

City

Perth

Publication Date

20-2-2002

Keywords

Wheat, barley, malt, noodle, soil types, crop rotations, rainfall zones, stem carbohydrate, water deficits, stress tolerance, farm-scale research, Wyalkatchem, Westonia, Australian Crop Accreditation System (ACAS), variety information, rust resistance, Australian Soft wheat variety, wheat agronomy, row spacing, seeding rate, plant population, grain quality, falling numbers, sowing time, nitrogen fertiliser, seed rate, nitrogen, Western Australian Wheat database, management, deep ripping, gypsum, durum, premiums, aluminium, boron toxicity, seed vigour, germination, field emergence, fertiliser, hay, plant nutrition, oats, barley, nutrition, grain protein, Flexi-N, liquid phosphorus fertilisers, potash, Leaf spot disease, diagnostic service, septoria nodorum blotch, barley yellow dwarf virus (BYDV), over-summering, cereal aphids, powdery mildew, fungicides, nematode, plant biomass, triticale, faba beans, field peas, variety Camm, volunteers, feeding damage, threshold, model, decision support system, aeration, fungal staining, sprouting, silo temperature, frost, yield, financial impact, forecasting, rainfall, weather, outlook, boron, deficiency, sandy acid soils, seed set, seed viability, soil analysis

Abstract

This session covers thirty one papers from different authors:

VARIETIES AND BREEDING

1. Agronomic evaluation of wheat and barley in the central wheatbelt of Western Australia, Peter Burgess1and Gary Fawell2, 1Agritech and 2Farmanco Management

2. Evaluating stress tolerance to terminal drought by Western Australian wheats, Dean Diepeveen and Dr Tim Setter, Department of Agriculture

3. Broadscale wheat variety comparisons featuring Wyalkatchem, Jeff Russell, Department of Agriculture

4. Australian crop accreditation system variety selector, Tony Seymour, Australian Crop Accreditation System

5. Future wheat varieties, Robin Wilson, Iain Barclay,Robyn McLean, Robert Loughman, Jenny Garlinge, Bill Lambe, Neil Venn and Peter Clarke, Department of Agriculture

AGRONOMY

6. Beware of wheat variety interactions with row spacing and seed rate, Mohammad Amjad and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

7. Yield and falling numbers of wheat varieties on the South Coast, Mohammad Amjad and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

8. Maximising wheat variety performance through agronomic management, Wal Anderson, Raffaele Del Cima, James Bee, Darshan Sharma, Sheena Lyon, Melaine Kupsch, Mohammad Amjad, Pam Burgess, Veronika Reck, Brenda Shackley, Ray Tugwell, BindiWebb and Steve Penny Jr, Department of Agriculture

9. High impact of soil type and seasonal rainfall on optimum wheat seed rate , Raffaele Del Cima and Wal Anderson Department of Agriculture

10. 101 seasons in one day: Using the ‘WA Wheat’ database to predict wheat yield, James Fisher1, Bill Bowden1, Craig Scanlan1, Senthold Asseng2and Michael Robertson2 1Department of Agriculture, 2CSIRO

11. Economics of improving compact soils, M.A. Hamza1, G. McConnell2and W.K. Anderson1, 1Department of Agriculture, 2Planfarm

12. Reducing the risks in producing durum wheat in Western Australia, Md Shahajahan Miyan and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

13. Taking the Why out of Wyalkatchem – the new widely adopted wheat variety, Steve Penny, Department of Agriculture

14. Influence of nutrition and environmental factors on seed vigour in wheat, Darshan Sharma, Wal Anderson and Daya Patabendige, Department of Agriculture

NUTRITION

15. N and K are important for oat yield and quality, Patrick Gethin, Stephen Loss, Tim O’Dea, Ryan Guthrie and Lisa Leaver, CSBP Futurefarm

16. Effects of nitrogen and phosphorus on the grain yield and quality of noodle wheat, Tyrone Henning1, Lionel Martin1and Wal Anderson2 1Muresk Institute of Agriculture, 2Department of Agriculture

17. Assessment of a high input fertiliser regime on the yield and quality of Gairdner barley, Narelle Hill1, Simon Wallwork2and Laurence Carslake2 1Department of Agriculture, 2Wesfarmers Landmark

18. The use of Flexi-N to achieve high yielding, high protein wheat, Darren Hughes1, Lionel Martin1, Wal Anderson2and Stephen Loss3 1Muresk Institute of Agriculture, 2Department of Agriculture, 3CSBP Futurefarm

19. Are liquid phosphorus fertilisers more efficient than solid fertilisers in Western Australia?Stephen Loss, Lisa Leaver, Ryan Guthrie, Patrick Gethin and Tim O’Dea, CSBP Futurefarm

20. Oats respond to phosphorus and potassium, Glenn McDonald, Department of Agriculture

PESTS AND DISEASES

21. Cereal disease diagnostics and rust monitoring, Nichole Burges and Dominie Wright, Department of Agriculture

22. Distribution and incidence of aphids and barley yellow dwarf virus in over-summering grasses in the Western Australian wheatbelt, Jenny Hawkes and Roger Jones, Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture and Department of Agriculture

23. Spring sprays for powdery mildew control in cereals, Kith Jayasena1, Kazue Tanaka1, Vanessa Johnson1, Robert Loughman1and Josh Jury2 1Department of Agriculture, 2Wesfarmers Landmark

24. Impact of root lesion nematodes on wheat and triticale in Western Australia, Sean Kelly and Shashi Sharma, Department of Agriculture

25. Cropping options for the management of root lesion nematodes in Western Australia, Sean Kelly, Shashi Sharma and Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture

26. Cereal rust update 2002 – new stem rust on Camm wheat, Robert Loughman1and Robert Park2 1Department of Agriculture, 2University of Sydney

27. Cereal aphids and direct feeding damage to cereals, Phil Michael, Department of Agriculture

28. A decision support system for control of aphids and BYDV in cereal crops, Debbie Thackray, Jenny Hawkes and Roger Jones, Department of Agriculture and Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture

STORAGE

29. Aeration – opportunity for profit, Christopher Newman, Department of Agriculture

CLIMATE

30. Financial impact of frost on the Western Australian grains industry, Garren Knell and Kim Povey, ConsultAg

31. Summary of 2001 weather and seasonal prospects for 2002, David Stephens, Department of Agriculture





Comments

Please cite papers individually

Share

COinS