Authors

Peter Metcalf, Department of Agriculture
Mike Ewing, Department of Agriculture
Roy Latta, Department of Agriculture
Keith Devenish, Department of Agriculture
Diana Fedorenko, Department of Agriculture
Clayton Butterly, Department of Agriculture
Chantelle Butterly, Department of Agriculture
Kim Diamond, Farmer, Buntine Liebe Group
Neil Diamond, Farmer, Buntine Liebe Group
Stuart McAlpine, Farmer, Buntine Liebe Group
Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture
Jessica Johns, Department of Agriculture
Terry Piper, Department of Agriculture
David Bowran, Department of Agriculture
Robert Beard, Farmer, Cunderdin
Phil Ward, CSIRO Plant Industry
Dominie Wright, Department of Agriculture
Nichole Burges, Department of Agriculture
Roger Jones, Department of Agriculture
Danae Harman, Department of Agriculture
Greg Shea, Grain Gaurd Coordinator
George Yan, Biological and Resource Technology
David Tennant, Department of Agriculture
David Hall, CSIRO, Plant Industries
Anyou Liu, Department of Agriculture
Clinton Revell, Department of Agriculture
Candy Hudson, Department of Agriculture
Andrew Blake, Department of Agriculture
Natalie Lauritsen, Department of Agriculture
John Fosu-Nyarko, Murdoch University
Roger Jones, Murdoch University
Lisa Smith, Murdoch University
Mike Jones, Murdoch University
Geoff Dwyer, Murdoch University
Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture
Michael O'Connell, Department of Agriculture
Chris Gazey, Department of Agriculture
David Gartner, Department of Agriculture
Amanda Miller, Department of Agriculture
Richard W. Bell, Murdoch University
K. Frost, Murdoch University
Mike Wong, CSIRO Land and Water
Ross Brennan, Department of Agriculture
N. J. Blake, Department of Agriculture
G. Mconnell, Planfarm P/L
D. Patabendige, Department of Agriculture
N. Venn, Department of Agriculture
Derk Baker, Department of Agriculture
Greg Hamilton, Department of Agriculture
Dave Houlbrooke, Department of Agriculture
Cliff Spann, Department of Agriculture
Paul Blackwell, Department of Agriculture
Bindi Webb, Department of Agriculture
G. Lyle, CSIRO Land and Water
K. Wittwer, CSIRO Land and Water
Perry Dolling, University of Western Australia/Department of Agriculture
Senthold Asseng, CSIRO Plant Industry
Ian Fillery, CSIRO Plant Industry
Michael Robertson, CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems
Caroline Peek, Department of Agriculture
David Rogers, Department of Agriculture
Peter Portman, The Grain Pool of Western Australia
Jeff Russell, Department of Agriculture
Greg Shea, Department of Agriculture
Ben Henderson, University of Western Australia
Ross Kingwell, Department of Agriculture
Tresslyn Walmsley, Department of Agriculture
Jean Galloway, Department of Agriculture
Debbie Thackray, Department of Agriculture
Moin Salam, Department of Agriculture
Art Diggle, Department of Agriculture
William J. MacLeod, Department of Agriculture
Jenny Hawkes, Department of Agriculture

Document Type

Conference Proceeding

Publisher

Department of Agriculture

City

Perth

Publication Date

20-2-2002

Keywords

Perennial, lucerne, phase pasture, farming systems, rotations, dryland, production, covercropping, cereals, establishment, overcropping, suppression, removal, density, wheat yield, herbicides, residual effects, capeweed, serradella, soil type, dry matter, spray topping, ryegrass, water leakage, buffer, leaf diseases, root diseases, perennial pasture, legumes, crops, losses, productivity, risks, threat, ‘green bridge’, seed testing, seed health, control measures, Twist Fungus, Annual Ryegrass Toxicity (ARGT), Water use, evaporation, transpiration efficiency, species mixture, nitrogen, grazing, weed control, aphids, legume, biserrula, medic, forage, virus, SCMoV, losses, risk, season, site, management, nutrition, Lime, soil acidity, deep banding, bio-economic modelling, Efficiency Percentage (EP), claying, amelioration raised beds, waterlogging, tramline farming, controlled traffic, yield, costs, benefits, adoption, relay planting, lupins, summer crop, spatial variability, yield and soil property maps, soil water, non-growing season, farming system, established systems, economics, sensitivity, legume phase, transition, economics, Quality Assurance, management, grains industry, On-farm research, of biological threats, GrainGuard, canola, farm efficiency, technical efficiency, profitability, field pea, blackspot, disease spread, computer simulation, field pea stubble, quantitative epidemiology, modelling, CMV, aphids, model, decision support system

Abstract

This session covers forty one papers from different authors:

INTRODUCTION

1. Future Farming Systems session for Crop Updates 2002 Peter Metcalf, FARMING SYSTEMS SUBPROGRAM MANAGER GRAINS PROGRAM Department of Agriculture

2. Perennial pastures in annual cropping systems: Lucerne and beyond, the ‘Big Picture’, Mike Ewing, Deputy CEO CRC for Plant-based Management of Dryland Salinity, Department of Agriculture

3. Perennial pastures in annual cropping systems: lucerne and beyond, Roy Latta and Keith Devenish, Department of Agriculture

4. Establishing Lucerne with a cover crop, Diana Fedorenko1, Clayton Butterly1, Chantelle Butterly1, Kim and Neil Diamond2, Stuart McAlpine2, Bill Bowden1, Jessica Johns3, 1Centre for Cropping Systems, Northam, 2Farmer, Buntine, 3Department of Agriculture

5. Overcropping: Chemical suppression of Lucerne, Terry Piper1, Diana Fedorenko1, Clayton Butterly1, Chantelle Butterly1, Stuart McAlpine2, Jessica Johns3, 1Centre for Cropping Systems, Northam, 2Farmer, Buntine, 3Department of Agriculture

6. Overcropping: Effect of Lucerne density on crop yield, Diana Fedorenko1, Bill Bowden1, Clayton Butterly1, Chantelle Butterly1, Stuart McAlpine2, Terry Piper1,1Centre for Cropping Systems, Department of Agriculture, Northam, 2Farmer, Buntine

7. Residual effect of weed management in the third year of Lucerne on the following wheat crop, Diana Fedorenko1, Clayton Butterly1, Chantelle Butterly1, Stuart McAlpine2,Terry Piper1, David Bowran1, Jessica Johns3,1Centre for Cropping Systems, Northam, 2Farmer, Buntine, 3Department of Agriculture

8. Production of Lucerne and serradella in four soil types, Diana Fedorenko1 Clayton Butterly1, Chantelle Butterly1, Robert Beard2 1Centre for Cropping Systems, Department of Agriculture, 2Farmer, Cunderdin

9. The effect of spray topping on newly established Lucerne, Keith Devenish, Agriculture Western Australia

10. Leakage from phase rotations involving Lucerne, Phil Ward, CSIRO Plant Industry

11. Fungal diseases present in Western Australian Lucerne crops, Dominie Wright and Nichole Burges, Department of Agriculture

12. Survey of Western Australian Lucerne stands reveals widespread virus infection, Roger Jones and Danae Harman, Crop Improvement Institute, Department of Agriculture, and Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture, University of WA

ANNUAL PASTURE SYSTEMS

13. The use of Twist Fungus as a biosecurity measure against Annual Ryegrass Toxicity (ARGT), Greg Shea, GrainGuard Coordinator and George Yan, Biological and Resource Technology

14.Limitations and opportunities for increasing water use by annual crops and pastures, David Tennant1, Phil Ward2and David Hall1 1Department of Agriculture, 2CSIRO, Plant Industries, Floreat Park

15. Developing pasture species mixtures for more productive and sustainable cropping systems – 2001 crop performance, Anyou Liu, Clinton Revell and Candy Hudson, Centre for Cropping Systems, Department of Agriculture

16. Developing pasture species mixtures for more productive and sustainable cropping systems – weed management in regenerating mixtures, Anyou Liu and Clinton Revell, Centre for Cropping Systems, Department of Agriculture

17. Aphid tolerance of annual pasture legumes, Andrew Blake, Natalie Lauritsen, Department of Agriculture

18. Selecting the right variety for phase pasture systems, Keith Devenish, Department of Agriculture

19. Responses of alternative annual pasture and forage legumes to challenge with infectious subterranean clover mottle virus, John Fosu-Nyarko, Roger Jones, Lisa Smith, Mike Jones and Geoff Dwyer, State Agricultural Biotechnology Centre and Centre for Bioinformatics and Biological Computing, Murdoch University, Department of Agriculture, and Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture

SOIL AND LAND MANAGEMENT

20. Nutrition in 2002: Decisions to be made as a result of last season, Bill Bowden,Western Australia Department of Agriculture

21. Profitability of deep banding lime, Michael O'Connell, Chris Gazey and David Gartner, Department of Agriculture

22. Lime efficiency percentage…the new measure of lime effectiveness for Western Australia, Amanda Miller, Department of Agriculture

23. Boron – should we be worried about it, Richard W. BellA, K. FrostA, Mike WongBand Ross BrennanC ASchool of Environmental Science, Murdoch University,

BCSIRO Land and Water, CDepartment of Agriculture

24. Impact of claying and other amelioration on paddock profit, N.J. Blake1, G. McConnell2, D. Patabendige1and N. Venn11Department of Agriculture, 2PlanFarm P/L

25. Raised bed farming in the 2001 growing season, Derk Bakker, Greg Hamilton, Dave Houlbrooke and Cliff Spann, Department of Agriculture

26. Economics of tramline farming systems, Paul Blackwell and Bindi Webb, Department of Agriculture, Stuart McAlpine, Liebe Group.

27. Relay planting from Tramlines to increase water use and productivity os summer crops, Dr Paul Blackwell, Department of Agriculture, Neil and Kim Diamond, Buntine. Liebe Group

28.Evidence-based zone management of paddock variability to improve profits and environmental outcomes, M.T.F. WongA, D. PatabendigeB, G. LyleA and K. WittwerA ACSIRO Land and Water, BDepartment of Agriculture

29. How much soil water is lost over summer in sandy soils? Perry Dolling1, Senthold Asseng2, Ian Fillery2, Phil Ward2and Michael Robertson3 1University of Western Australia/Department of Agriculture Western Australia/CSIRO, 2CSIRO Plant Industry 3CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems, Indooroopilly, Queensland

FARMER DECISION SUPPORT AND ADOPTION

30. Economic comparisons of farming systems for the medium rainfall northern sandplain, No 1, Caroline Peek and David Rogers, Department of Agriculture

31. Sensitivity analysis of farming systems for the medium rainfall northern sandplain No 2, Caroline Peek and David Rogers, Department of Agriculture

32. Transition analysis of farming systems in the medium rainfall northern sandplain. No 3, Caroline Peek and David Rogers, Department of Agriculture

33. Implementing on-farm quality assurance, Peter Portmann, Manager Research and Development, The Grain Pool of Western Australia

34. On-farm research – principles of the ‘Test As You Grow’ kit, Jeff Russell, Department of Agriculture

35. Broadscale wheat variety comparisons featuring Wyalkatchem, Jeff Russell, Department of Agriculture

36. GrainGuardÔ - A biosecurity plan for the Canola Industry,Greg Shea Department of Agriculture

37. Are Western Australian broadacre farms efficient? Ben Henderson, University of Western Australia, Ross Kingwell, Department of Agriculture and University of Western Australia

DISEASE MODELLING WORKSHOP

38. WORKSHOP: Pest and disease forecasts for you! An interactive forum, Tresslyn Walmsley, Jean Galloway, Debbie Thackray, Moin Salam and Art Diggle, Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture and Department of Agriculture

39. Blackspot spread: Disease models are based in reality (Workshop paper 1), JeanGalloway,Department of Agriculture

40. Blackspot spread: Scaling-up field data to simulate ‘Baker’s farm’ (Workshop paper 2), Moin U. Salam, Jean Galloway, Art J. Diggle and William J. MacLeod, Department of Agriculture, Western Australia

41. A decision support system for control of aphids and CMV in lupin crops (Workshop paper 3), Debbie Thackray, Jenny Hawkes and Roger Jones, Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture and Department of Agriculture

Comments

Please cite papers individually

Share

COinS