Authors

Darsham Sharma, Department of Agriculture
Brenda Shackley, Department of Agriculture
Mohammad Amjad, Department of Agriculture
Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture
Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture
D. Tennant, Department of Agriculture
Steve Penny Jr, Department of Agriculture
Ben Curtis, Department of Agriculture
Veronika Reck, Department of Agriculture
Richard Richards, CSIRO Plant Industry; Canberra
Gavin Knell, ConsultAg
Steve Curtin, ConsultAg
David Sermon, ConsultAg
Alan Bedggood, Australian Crops Accreditation System; Horsham
T. B. Biddulph, University of Western Australia
T. L. Setter, Department of Agriculture
J. A. Plummer, University of Western Australia
D. J. Mares, University of Adelaide
H. Khabaz-Saberi, Department of Agriculture
I. Waters, Department of Agriculture
G. McDonald, Department of Agriculture
Harmohinder Dhammu, Department of Agriculture
David Nicholson, Department of Agriculture
Chris Roberts, Department of Agriculture
Stephen Loss, CSBP Limited
Ross Brennan, Department of Agriculture
Kith Jayasena, Department of Agriculture
Eddy Pol, CSBP Limited
Simon Teakle, United Farmers Co-operative
R. Loughman, Department of Agriculture
C. Beard, Department of Agriculture
B. Paynter, Department of Agriculture
K. Tanaka, Department of Agriculture
G. Poulish, Department of Agriculture
A. Smith, Department of Agriculture
Paul Damon, University of Western Australia
Zed Rengel, University of Western Australia
Lionel Martin, Muresk Institute of Agriculture
Narelle Hill, Department of Agriculture
Ron McTaggart, Department of Agriculture
Ray Tugwell, Department of Agriculture
Geoff Thomas, Department of Agriculture
Manisha Shankar, Department of Agriculture
John Majewski, Department of Agriculture
D. Foster, Department of Agriculture
H. Golzar, Department of Agriculture
J. Piotrowski, Department of Agriculture
Rob Grima, Elders
Jeff Russell, Department of Agriculture
Angie Roe, Farm Focus Consultants
Vivien A. Vanstone, Department of Agriculture
Sean J. Kelly, Department of Agriculture
Helen F. Hunter, Department of Agriculture
Mena C. Gilchrist, Department of Agriculture
C. R. Newman, Department of Agriculture
Svetlana Micic, Department of Agriculture
Phil Michael, Department of Agriculture
Gabrielle Coupland, Co-operative Bulk Handling
Ern Kostas, Co-operative Bulk Handling
Mohammed Hamza, Department of Agriculture
Tina Botwright Acuña, University of Western Australia
Len Wade, University of Western Australia
Ingrid Richardson, Rabobank

Document Type

Conference Proceeding

Publisher

Department of Agriculture

City

Perth

Publication Date

16-2-2005

Keywords

New varieties, wheat agronomy, crop management, time of sowing, flowering, crop management, seed rates, rate of nitrogen, grain yield, protein, metribuzin tolerance, rust resistance, SEPWA trials, wheat breeding, high rainfall zones, water use efficiency, frost, row spacing, canopy temperature, National Variety Trials, preharvest-sprouting, germination, seed dormancy, falling number, grain quality, weather affected grains, waterlogging tolerance, aluminium, manganese and acidic soil, applied nitrogen, metribuzin, tolerance, cross-tolerance, bread wheat, herbicide, plant nutrition, barley, fluid fertiliser, Flexi-N, critical K, foliar diseases, soil test K, Plant nutrition, potash, nutrient interactions, Sulphate of Potash, Muriate of Potash, potassium, salt index, barley, fungicides, phosphorus, quality, stripe rust, green bridge, susceptible varieties, integrated management, primary inoculum level, disease resistance, application, droplet spectrum, water rate, nematode, rotation, management, diagnosis, phosphine resistance, sealed farm silos, fumigation, insect contamination, cereal, extension, Phosure, education, awareness, grain, sealed storage, deep ripping, depth, tine spacing, hardpans, drought, root traits, grain and oilseed production, trade, soybean, Brazil, Argentina

Abstract

This session covers thirty six papers from different authors:

WHEAT AGRONOMY

1. Optimum sowing time of new wheat varieties in Western Australia, Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Mohammad Amjad, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

2. Wheat varieties updated in ‘Flowering Calculator’: A model predicting flowering time, B. Shackley, D. Tennant, D. Sharma and C.M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture

3. Plant populations for wheat varieties, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch, Wal Anderson, Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley and Mohammad Amjad, Department of Agriculture

4. New wheat cultivars response to fertiliser nitrogen in four major agricultural regions of Western Australia, Mohammad Amjad, Wal Anderson, Brenda Shackley, Darshan Sharma and Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture

5. Agronomic package for EGA Eagle Rock, Steve Penny, Department of Agriculture

6. Field evaluation of eastern and western wheats in large-scale farmer’s trials, Mohammad Amjad, Ben Curtis and Veronika Reck, Department of Agriculture

7. New wheat varieties for a changing environment, Richard Richards, CSIRO Plant Industry; Canberra

8. Farmers can profitably minimise exposure to frost! Garren Knell, Steve Curtin and David Sermon, ConsultAg

9. National Variety Trials, Alan Bedggood, Australian Crops Accreditation System; Horsham

10. Preharvest-sprouting tolerance of wheat in the field, T.B. Biddulph1, T.L. Setter2, J.A. Plummer1 and D.J. Mares3; 1Plant Biology; FNAS, University of Western Australia; 2Department of Agriculture, 3School of Agriculture and Wine, University of Adelaide

11. Waterlogging induces high concentration of Mn and Al in wheat genotypes in acidic soils, H. Khabaz-Saberi, T. Setter, I. Waters and G. McDonald, Department of Agriculture

12. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties in the Northern Agricultural Region, Christine M. Zaicou-Kunesch and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

13. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties in the Central Agricultural Region of WA, Darshan Sharma, Steve Penny and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

14. EGA Eagle Rock tolerance to metribuzin and its mixtures, Harmohinder Dhammu, David Nicholson and Chris Roberts, Department of Agriculture

15. Herbicide tolerance of new bread wheats, Harmohinder Dhammu1 and David Nicholson2, Department of Agriculture

NUTRITION

16. The impact of fertiliser placement, timing and rates on nitrogen-use efficiency, Stephen Loss, CSBP Ltd

17. Cereals deficient in potassium are most susceptible to some leaf diseases, Ross Brennan and Kith Jayasena, Department of Agriculture

18. Responses of cereal yields to potassium fertiliser type, placement and timing, Eddy Pol, CSBP Limited

19. Sulphate of Potash, the potash of choice at seeding, Simon Teakle, United Farmers Co-operative

20. Essential disease management for successful barley production, K. Jayasena, R. Loughman, C. Beard, B. Paynter, K. Tanaka, G. Poulish and A. Smith, Department of Agriculture

21. Genotypic differences in potassium efficiency of wheat, Paul Damon and Zed Rengel, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of Western Australia

22. Genotypic differences in potassium efficiency of barley, Paul Damon and Zed Rengel, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, University of Western Australia

23. Investigating timing of nitrogen application in wheat, Darshan Sharma and Lionel Martin, Department of Agriculture, and Muresk Institute of Agriculture, Curtin University of Technology

24. Nutrient timing requirements for increased crop yields in the high rainfall cropping zone, Narelle Hill, Ron McTaggart, Dr Wal Anderson and Ray Tugwell, Department of Agriculture

DISEASES

25. Integrate strategies to manage stripe rust risk, Geoff Thomas, Robert Loughman, Ciara Beard, Kith Jayasena and Manisha Shankar, Department of Agriculture

26. Effect of primary inoculum level of stripe rust on variety response in wheat, Manisha Shankar, John Majewski and Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture

27. Disease resistance update for wheat varieties in WA, M. Shankar, J.M. Majewski, D. Foster, H. Golzar, J. Piotrowski and R. Loughman, Department of Agriculture

28. Big droplets for wheat fungicides, Rob Grima, Agronomist, Elders

29. On farm research to investigate fungicide applications to minimise leaf disease impacts in wheat, Jeff Russell and Angie Roe, Department of Agriculture, and Farm Focus Consultants

PESTS

30. Rotations for nematode management, Vivien A. Vanstone, Sean J. Kelly, Helen F. Hunter and Mena C. Gilchrist, Department of Agriculture

31. Investigation into the adaqyacy of sealed farm silos in Western Australia to control phosphine-resistant Rhyzopertha dominica, C.R. Newman, Department of Agriculture

32.Insect contamination of cereal grain at harvest, Svetlana Micic and Phil Michael, Department of Agriculture

33. Phosure – Extending the life of phosphine, Gabrielle Coupland and Ern Kostas, Co-operative Bulk Handling

SOIL

34. Optimum combinations of ripping depth and tine spacing for increasing wheat yield, Mohammed Hamza and Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

35. Hardpan penetration ability of wheat roots, Tina Botwright Acuña and Len Wade, School of Plant Biology, University of Western Australia

MARKETS

36. Latin America: An emerging agricultural powerhouse, Ingrid Richardson, Food and Agribusiness Research, Rabobank; Sydney

Comments

Please cite papers individually

This file is 3.3 MB. Files over 3MB may be slow to open. For best results, right-click and select "save as..."

Share

COinS