Authors

Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture
Vivian Vanstone, Department of Agriculture
Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture
Vanessa Stewart, Department of Agriculture
Darshan Sharma, Department of Agriculture
Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture
Brenda Shackley, Department of Agriculture
Mohammad Amjad, Department of Agriculture
Steve Penny Jr, Department of Agriculture
Glen Riethmuller, Department of Agriculture
Jeromy Lemon, Department of Agriculture
Mario D'Antuono, Department of Agriculture
Veronika Reck, Department of Agriculture
Ben Curtis, Department of Agriculture
Judith Devenish, Department of Agriculture
Melaine Kupsch, Department of Agriculture
Anne Smith, Department of Agriculture
Blakely Paynter, Department of Agriculture
Roslyn Jetter, Department of Agriculture
Leanne Schulz, Department of Agriculture
Jocelyn Ball, Department of Agriculture
Tom Sweeny, Department of Agriculture
Stephen Loss, CSBP Ltd
Ashleigh Brooks, University of Western Australia
Justin Fuery, Summit Fertilisers
Geoff Anderson, Department of Agriculture
Zed Rengel, University of Western Australia
Paul Damon, University of Western Australia
Eddy Pol, CSBP Ltd
Narelle Hill, Department of Agriculture
Ray Tugwell, Department of Agriculture
Ron McTaggart, Department of Agriculture
Nathan Moyes, Landmark
John Majewski, Department of Agriculture
Manisha Shanker, Department of Agriculture
James Piotrowski, Department of Agriculture
Ciara Beard, Department of Agriculture
Kithsiri Jayasena, Department of Agriculture
Kazue Tanaka, Department of Agriculture
Grey Poulish, Department of Agriculture
Debbie Thackray, Department of Agriculture
Rohan Prince, Department of Agriculture
Roger Jones, Department of Agriculture
Peter Nelson, Cooperative Bulk Handling
Nigel Metz, Fitzgerald Biosphere Group
Leisa Armstrong, Edith Cowan University
Yee Leong (Alex) Yung, Edith Cowan University
Moin Salam, Department of Agriculture
David Tennant, Department of Agriculture

Document Type

Conference Proceeding

Publisher

Department of Agriculture

City

Perth

Publication Date

18-2-2004

Keywords

Wheat, rotation, duplex soil, pathogen, nematode, fungicide, risk, weeds, resistance, grass weeds, radish, ryegrass, Screenings, small grain, sievings, agronomy, yield, row spacing, row width, cultivar, seeding rate, stubble, cereal protein, nitrogen, South Coast W.A., plant population, time of sowing, new crop varieties, crop management, gross margins, agronomy, barley, Baudin, Gairdner, malting, oaten hay, oat varieties disease, plant nutrition, fluid fertiliser, sulphate, elemental sulphur, potassium, waterlogging, flag smut, Urocystis agropyri, Stem rust, leaf rust, stripe rust, leaf disease, seed dressing, Hamelin, foliar diseases, BYDV, aphids, model, swathing, Gairdner, moisture, Agricultural software, decision making, web based application, e-Variety Guide for Stripe Rust (e VGSR). flowering

Abstract

This session covers twenty eight papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Declining profitability in continuous cropping systems. Is more wheat the answer on Duplex soil? Dr Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

2. Disease implications of extending the wheat phase in low-medium rainfall areas, Dr Vivian Vanstone and Dr Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture

3. Prolonged wheat phase on duplex soils – where do weeds set the boundary? Vanessa Stewart, Department of Agriculture

WHEAT AGRONOMY

4. Management of small grain screenings in wheat, Dr Wal Anderson and Dr Darshan Sharma, Department of Agriculture

5. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Dr Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley, Dr Mohammad Amjad, Dr Wal Anderson and Steve Penny,Department of Agriculture

6. Managing wheat yield reduction from wide rows, Dr Mohammad Amjad and Dr Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

7. Row spacing and stubble effect on wheat yield and ryegrass seed set, Glen Riethmuller, Department of Agriculture

8. Grain protein management – lessons learnt on the south coast, Jeremy Lemon, Department of Agriculture

9. Unravelling the mysteries of optimum seed rates, Dr Wal Anderson, Dr Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley and Mario D’Antuono, Department of Agriculture

10. Agronomic features for growing better wheat – south east agricultural region 2003, Dr Mohammad Amjad, Veronika Reck and Ben Curtis, Department of Agriculture

11. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties – great southern agricultural region 2003, Brenda Shackley and Judith Devenish, Department of Agriculture

12. Variety specific responses of new wheat varieties – central agricultural region 2003, Dr Darshan Sharma and Dr Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

13. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties – northern agricultural region 2003, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Melaine Kupsch and Anne Smith, Department of Agriculture

BARLEY AND OAT AGRONOMY

14. Gairdner for high rainfall – where does Baudin fit in? Blakely Paynter, Roslyn Jettnerand Leanne Schulz, Department of Agriculture

15. Oaten hay – varieties and agronomy, Blakely Paynter, Jocelyn Ball and Tom Sweeny, Department of Agriculture

NUTRITION

16. In-furrow fungicide applications in liquid fertiliser, Dr Stephen Loss, CSBP Ltd

17. Elemental sulphur as a fertiliser source in Western Australia, Ashleigh Brooks1A, Justin Fuery2, Geoff Anderson3 and Prof Zed Rengel1,1UWA, 2Summit FertilizerFertilisers and 3Department of Agriculture

18. Genetic variation in potassium efficiency of barley, Paul Damon and Prof. Zed Rengel, Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences, UWA

19. Managing protein through strategic N applications, Eddy Pol and Dr Stephen Loss, CSBP Ltd

20. Nitrogen management for wheat in high rainfall cropping areas, Narelle Hill1, Ray Tugwell1, Dr Wal Anderson1, Ron McTaggart1and Nathan Moyes2, 1Department of Agriculture and 2Landmark

21. Flag smut resistance in current WA wheat varieties, John Majewski and Dr Manisha Shankar, Department of Agriculture

22. Rust resistance update for wheat varieties in WA, Dr Manisha Shankar, John Majewski and Jamie Piotrowski, Department of Agriculture

PESTS AND DISEASES

23. Stripe rust in WA – where was it and what can we learn from 2003? Dr Robert Loughman and Ciara Beard, Department of Agriculture

24. Foliar disease management – a key factor in the adoption of Baudin and Hamlin barley, Dr Kithsiri Jayasena, Dr Rob Loughman, Kazue Tanaka and Grey Poulish, Department of Agriculture

25. Validating aphid and virus risk forecasts for cereals, Dr Debbie Thackray, Rohan Prince and Dr Roger Jones, Department of Agriculture and Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture

HARVESTING

26. Swathing Gairdner barley at 30% moisture, Peter Nelson¹ and Nigel Metz², ¹Cooperative Bulk Handling and ² Fitzgerald Biosphere Group

MODELLING

27. Development of a web based grower decision aid application for cereal growers, Dr Leisa Armstrong1, Yee Leong (Alex) Yung1and Dr Moin Salam2

1School of Computer and Information Science, Edith Cowan University; and

2Department of Agriculture

28. Wheat varieties updated in ‘Flowering Calculator’ – a model predicting flowering time, Brenda Shackley, Dr David Tennant, Dr Darshan Sharma and Christine Zaicou‑Kunesch, Department of Agriculture

Comments

Please cite papers individually

Share

COinS