Authors

Peter White, Department of Agriculture
Mark Seymour, Department of Agriculture
Amelia McLarty, Department of Agriculture
Wayne Parker, Department of Agriculture
Ian Pritchard, Department of Agriculture
Bob French, Department of Agriculture
Rodger Beermier, Department of Agriculture
Bevan Buirchell, Department of Agriculture
Mark Sweetingham, University of Western Australia, Department of Agriculture
Jon Clements, University of Western Australia
Geoff Thomas, Department of Agriculture
Roger Jones, University of Western Australia
Sofia Sipsas, University of Western Australia
John Quealy, Department of Agriculture
Leigh Smith, University of Western Australia
Gordon Francis, University of Western Australia
Huaan Yang, Department of Agriculture
Jeffrey Boersma, Department of Agriculture
Margaret Pallotta, Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics, South Australia
Chengdao Li, Department of Agriculture
Krishnapillai Sivasithamparam, University of Western Australia
M. Nelson, University of Western Australia
H. Phan, Murdoch University
S. Ellwood, Murdoch University
P, Moolhuijzen, Murdoch University
M. Bellgard, Murdoch University
J. Hane, Murdoch University
A. Williams, Murdoch University
J. Fos-Nyarko, Murdoch University
B. Wolko, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznań, Poland
M. Książkiewicz, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznań, Poland
M. Cakir, Murdoch University
M. Jones, Murdoch University
M. Scobie, Murdoch University
C. O'Lone, University of Western Australia
S. J. Barker, University of Western Australia
R. Oliver, Murdoch University
W. Cowling, University of Western Australia
Laurie Maiolo, Department of Agriculture
Martin Harries, Department of Agriculture
Jo Walker, Department of Agriculture
Murray Blyth, Department of Agriculture
Stephen Cosh, Department of Agriculture
Dirranie Kirby, Department of Agriculture
Kedar Adhikari, Department of Agriculture
Patrizia Guantini, University of Florence, Italy
Katie Bell, Department of Agriculture
Ken Adcock, Department of Agriculture
Ciara Beard, Department of Agriculture
Anne Smith, Department of Agriculture
Tim Maling, University of Western Australia
Art Diggle, University of Western Australia,Department of Agriculture
Debbie Thackray, University of Western Australia
Kadambot Siddique, University of Western Australia
Ping Si, University of Western Australia
Huaan Yang, University of Western Australia,Department of Agriculture
Vijay Jayasena, Curtin University of Technology
Florence Kartawinata, Curtin University of Technology
Ranil Coorey, Curtin University of Technology
Ken Dods, Chemistry Centre
Kerry Regan, Department of Agriculture, University of Western Australia
Tanveer Khan, Department of Agriculture, University of Western Australia
Jenny Garlinge, Department of Agriculture
Rod Hunter, Department of Agriculture
Pam Burges, Department of Agriculture
Eric Armstrong, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Glen Riethmuller, Department of Agriculture
Greg Shea, Department of Agriculture
Moin Salam, Department of Agriculture
Jean Galloway, Department of Agriculture
Pip Payne, Department of Agriculture
Bill MacLeod, Department of AgricultureFollow
Brenda Coutts, Department of Agriculture
Pooran Gaur, International Crop Research Institute for Semi Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), India
Heather Clarke, University of Western Australia
Stuart Morgan, Department of Agriculture
Alan Harris, Department of Agriculture
Ted Knights, Agriculture New South Wales
Kristy Hobson, Department of Primary Industries, Victoria
Chris Matthews, Department of Agriculture
Colin Hanbury, University of Western Australia
Tim Pope, University of Western Australia
Mike Baker, Department of Agriculture
Leanne Young, Department of Agriculture
Syed Muhammad Nasar-Abbas, University of Western Australia
Julie Plummer, University of Western Australia
D. Harris, Chemistry Centre
Phill Chambers, Department of Agriculture
Michael Materne, Department of Primary Industries, Victoria
Dennis Gool, Department of Agriculture
Huyen Phan, Murdoch University
Simon Ellwood, Murdoch University
J. Hane, Murdoch University
Angela Williams, Murdoch University
R. Ford, University of Melbourne
S. Thomas, NSW Department of Primary Industries
R. Oliver, Murdoch University
Rory Coffey, ALOSCA Technologies Pty Ltd
Chris Poole, ALOSCA Technologies Pty Ltd
Theo Pfaff, Murdoch University
Judith Lichtenzveig, Murdoch University, CSIRO
Lars Kamphuis, Murdoch University
Nola D'Souza, Murdoch University
Emma Groves, Murdoch University
Karam Singh, CSIRO

Document Type

Conference Proceeding

Publisher

Department of Agriculture

City

Perth

Publication Date

15-2-2006

Keywords

Western Australia regions, narrow-leafed, pearl, lupin, molecular markers, genes, density, row spacing, atrazine, simazine, lime, anthracnose, generic forecasting, Tanjil, metribuzin, variety, breeding, flowering, swathing, stripping, budworm, ascochyta, Desi, Botrytis, Kabuli, Faba bean, seed coat colour, germplasm, lentil, pulse, land suitability, genomic synteny, resistance, fungal necrotrophs

Abstract

This session covers sixty six papers from different authors:

2005 LUPIN AND PULSE INDUSTRY HIGHLIGHTS

1. Lupin Peter White, Department of Agriculture

2. Pulses Mark Seymour, Department of Agriculture

3. Monthly rainfall at experimental sites in 2005

4. Acknowledgements Amelia McLarty EDITOR

5. Contributors

6. Background Peter White, Department of Agriculture

2005 REGIONAL ROUNDUP

7. Northern agricultural region Wayne Parker, Department of Agriculture

8. Central agricultural region Ian Pritchard and Bob French, Department of Agriculture

9. Great southern and lakes Rodger Beermier, Department of Agriculture

10. South east region Mark Seymour, Department of Agriculture

LUPIN AND PULSE PRODUCTION AGRONOMY AND GENETIC IMPROVEMENT

11. Lupin Peter White, Department of Agriculture

12. Narrow-leafed lupin breeding Bevan Buirchell, Department of Agriculture

13. Progress in the development of pearl lupin (Lupinus mutabilis) for Australian agriculture, Mark Sweetingham1,2, Jon Clements1, Geoff Thomas2, Roger Jones1, Sofia Sipsas1, John Quealy2, Leigh Smith1 and Gordon Francis1 1CLIMA, The University of Western Australia 2Department of Agriculture

14. Molecular genetic markers and lupin breeding, Huaan Yang, Jeffrey Boersma, Bevan Buirchell, Department of Agriculture

15. Construction of a genetic linkage map using MFLP, and identification of molecular markers linked to domestication genes in narrow-leafed lupin (Lupinus augustiflolius L) Jeffrey Boersma1,2, Margaret Pallotta3, Bevan Buirchell1, Chengdao Li1, Krishnapillai Sivasithamparam2 and Huaan Yang1 1Department of Agriculture, 2The University of Western Australia, 3Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics, South Australia

16. The first gene-based map of narrow-leafed lupin – location of domestication genes and conserved synteny with Medicago truncatula, M. Nelson1, H. Phan2, S. Ellwood2, P. Moolhuijzen3, M. Bellgard3, J. Hane2, A. Williams2, J. Fos‑Nyarko4, B. Wolko5, M. Książkiewicz5, M. Cakir4, M. Jones4, M. Scobie4, C. O’Lone1, S.J. Barker1, R. Oliver2, and W. Cowling1 1School of Plant Biology, The University of Western Australia, 2Australian Centre for Necrotrophic Fungal Pathogens, Murdoch University, 3Centre for Bioinformatics and Biological Computing, Murdoch University, 4School of Biological Sciences and Biotechnology, SABC, Murdoch University,5Institute of Plant Genetics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznań, Poland

17. How does lupin optimum density change row spacing? Bob French and Laurie Maiolo, Department of Agriculture

18. Wide row spacing and seeding rate of lupins with conventional and precision seeding machines Martin Harries, Jo Walker and Murray Blyth, Department of Agriculture

19. Influence of row spacing and plant density on lupin competition with annual ryegrass, Martin Harries, Jo Walker and Murray Blyth, Department of Agriculture

20. Effect of timing and speed of inter-row cultivation on lupins, Martin Harries, Jo Walker and Steve Cosh, Department of Agriculture

21. The interaction of atrazine herbicide rate and row spacing on lupin seedling survival, Martin Harries and Jo Walker Department of Agriculture

22. The banding of herbicides on lupin row crops, Martin Harries, Jo Walker and Murray Blyth, Department of Agriculture

23. Large plot testing of herbicide tolerance of new lupin lines, Wayne Parker, Department of Agriculture

24. Effect of seed source and simazine rate of seedling emergence and growth, Peter White and Greg Shea, Department of Agriculture

25. The effect of lupin row spacing and seeding rate on a following wheat crop, Martin Harries, Jo Walker and Dirranie Kirby, Department of Agriculture

26. Response of crop lupin species to row spacing, Leigh Smith1, Kedar Adhikari1, Jon Clements2 and Patrizia Guantini3, 1Department of Agriculture, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia, 3University of Florence, Italy

27. Response of Lupinus mutabilis to lime application and over watering, Peter White, Leigh Smith and Mark Sweetingham, Department of Agriculture

28. Impact of anthracnose on yield of Andromeda lupins, Geoff Thomas, Kedar Adhikari and Katie Bell, Department of Agriculture

29. Survey of lupin root health (in major production areas), Geoff Thomas, Ken Adcock, Katie Bell, Ciara Beard and Anne Smith, Department of Agriculture

30. Development of a generic forecasting and decision support system for diseases in the Western Australian wheatbelt, Tim Maling1, Art Diggle1,2, Debbie Thackray1, Kadambot Siddique1 and Roger Jones1,2 1CLIMA, The University of Western Australia, 2Department of Agriculture

31.Tanjil mutants highly tolerant to metribuzin, Ping Si1, Mark Sweetingham1,2, Bevan Buirchell1,2 and Huaan Yang l,2 1CLIMA, The University of Western Australia, 2Department of Agriculture

32. Precipitation pH vs. yield and functional properties of lupin protein isolate, Vijay Jayasena1, Hui Jun Chih1 and Ken Dods2 1Curtin University of Technology, 2Chemistry Centre

33. Lupin protein isolation with the use of salts, Vijay Jayasena1, Florence Kartawinata1,Ranil Coorey1 and Ken Dods2 1Curtin University of Technology, 2Chemistry Centre

34. Field pea, Mark Seymour, Department of Agriculture

35. Breeding highlights Kerry Regan1,2, Tanveer Khan1,2, Stuart Morgan1 and Phillip Chambers1 1Department of Agriculture, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

36. Variety evaluation, Kerry Regan1,2, Tanveer Khan1,2, Jenny Garlinge1 and Rod Hunter1 1Department of Agriculture, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

37. Days to flowering of field pea varieties throughout WA Mark Seymour1, Ian Pritchard1, Rodger Beermier1, Pam Burgess1 and Dr Eric Armstrong2 Department of Agriculture, 2NSW Department of Primary Industries, Wagga Wagga

38. Semi-leafless field peas yield more, with less ryegrass seed set, in narrow rows, Glen Riethmuller, Department of Agriculture

39. Swathing, stripping and other innovative ways to harvest field peas, Mark Seymour, Ian Pritchard, Rodger Beermier and Pam Burgess, Department of Agriculture

40. Pulse demonstrations, Ian Pritchard, Wayne Parker, Greg Shea, Department of Agriculture

41. Field pea extension – focus on field peas 2005, Ian Pritchard, Department of Agriculture

42. Field pea blackspot disease in 2005: Prediction versus reality, Moin Salam, Jean Galloway, Pip Payne, Bill MacLeod and Art Diggle, Department of Agriculture

43. Pea seed-borne mosaic virus in pulses: Screening for seed quality defects and virus resistance, Rohan Prince, Brenda Coutts and Roger Jones, Department of Agriculture, and CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

44. Yield losses from sowing field peas infected with pea seed-borne mosaic virus, Rohan Prince, Brenda Coutts and Roger Jones, Department of Agriculture, and CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

45. Desi chickpea, Wayne Parker, Department of Agriculture

46. Breeding highlights, Tanveer Khan 1,2, Pooran Gaur3, Kadambot Siddique2, Heather Clarke2, Stuart Morgan1and Alan Harris1, 1Department of Agriculture2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia, 3International Crop Research Institute for Semi Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), India

47. National chickpea improvement program, Kerry Regan1, Ted Knights2 and Kristy Hobson3,1Department of Agriculture, 2Agriculture New South Wales 3Department of Primary Industries, Victoria

48. Chickpea breeding lines in CVT exhibit excellent ascochyta blight resistance, Tanveer Khan1,2, Alan Harris1, Stuart Morgan1 and Kerry Regan1,2, 1Department of Agriculture, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

49. Variety evaluation, Kerry Regan1,2, Tanveer Khan1,2, Jenny Garlinge2 and Rod Hunter2, 1CLIMA, The University of Western Australia 2Department of Agriculture

50. Desi chickpeas for the wheatbelt, Wayne Parker and Ian Pritchard, Department of Agriculture

51. Large scale demonstration of new chickpea varieties, Wayne Parker, MurrayBlyth, Steve Cosh, Dirranie Kirby and Chris Matthews, Department of Agriculture

52. Ascochyta management with new chickpeas, Martin Harries, Bill MacLeod, Murray Blyth and Jo Walker, Department of Agriculture

53. Management of ascochyta blight in improved chickpea varieties, Bill MacLeod1, Colin Hanbury2, Pip Payne1, Martin Harries1, Murray Blyth1, Tanveer Khan1,2, Kadambot Siddique2, 1Department of Agriculture, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

54. Botrytis grey mould of chickpea, Bill MacLeod, Department of Agriculture

55. Kabuli chickpea, Kerry Regan, Department of Agriculture, and CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

56. New ascochyta blight resistant, high quality kabuli chickpea varieties, Kerry Regan1,2, Kadambot Siddique2, Tim Pope2 and Mike Baker1, 1Department of Agriculture, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

57. Crop production and disease management of Almaz and Nafice, Kerry Regan and Bill MacLeod, Department of Agriculture, and CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

58. Faba bean,Mark Seymour, Department of Agriculture

59. Germplasm evaluation – faba bean, Mark Seymour1, Tim Pope2, Peter White1, Martin Harries1, Murray Blyth1, Rodger Beermier1, Pam Burgess1 and Leanne Young1,1Department of Agriculture, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

60. Factors affecting seed coat colour of faba bean during storage, Syed Muhammad Nasar-Abbas1, Julie Plummer1, Kadambot Siddique2, Peter White 3, D. Harris4 and Ken Dods4.1The University of Western Australia, 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia, 3Department of Agriculture, 4Chemistry Centre

61. Lentil,Kerry Regan, Department of Agriculture, and CLIMA, The University of Western Australia

62. Variety and germplasm evaluation, Kerry Regan1,2, Tim Pope2, Leanne Young1, Phill Chambers1, Alan Harris1, Wayne Parker1 and Michael Materne3, 1Department of Agriculture 2CLIMA, The University of Western Australia, 3Department of Primary Industries, Victoria

Pulse species

63. Land suitability for production of different crop species in Western Australia, Peter White, Dennis van Gool, and Mike Baker, Department of Agriculture

64. Genomic synteny in legumes: Application to crop breeding, Huyen Phan1, Simon Ellwood1, J. Hane1, Angela Williams1, R. Ford2, S. Thomas3 and Richard Oliver1,1Australian Centre of Necrotrophic Plant Pathogens, Murdoch University 2BioMarka, School of Agriculture and Food Systems, ILFR, University of Melbourne 3NSW Department of Primary Industries

65. ALOSCA – Development of a dry flow legume seed inoculant, Rory Coffey and Chris Poole, ALOSCA Technologies Pty Ltd

66. Genetic dissection of resistance to fungal necrotrophs in Medicago truncatula, Simon Ellwood1, Theo Pfaff1, Judith Lichtenzveig12, Lars Kamphuis1, Nola D'Souza1, Angela Williams1, Emma Groves1, Karam Singh2 and Richard Oliver1

1Australian Centre of Necrotrophic Plant Pathogens, Murdoch University, 2CSIRO Plant Industry

APPENDIX I: LIST OF COMMON ACRONYMS

Comments

Please cite papers individually

This file is 5.4 MB. Files over 3MB may be slow to open. For best results, right-click and select "save as..."

Share

COinS