Authors

Jeff Baldock, CSIRO Land and Water, Adelaide, SA
Doug Edmeades, agKnowledge Ltd, Hamilton
Mark Seymour, Department of Agriculture and Food
Paul Carmody, Department of Agriculture and Food
Ian Pritchard, Department of Agriculture and Food
Alan Meldrum, Pulse Australia
Michael Robertson, CSIRO Floreat
Roger Lawes, CSIRO Floreat
Rob Sands, FARMANCO Farm Consultants
Peter White, Department of Agriculture and Food
Felicity Byrne, Farming Systems Analysis
Andrew Bathgate, Farming Systems Analysis
Kedar Adhikari, Department of Agriculture and Food
Tanveer Khan, Department of Agriculture and Food
Stuart Morgan, Department of Agriculture and Food
Alan Harris, Department of Agriculture and Food
P. Gaur, International Crop Research Institute for the Semi Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)
K. M. H. Siddique, University of Western Australia
H. Clarke, Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture
N. C. Turner, Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture
W. MacLeod, Department of Agriculture and Food
S. Morgan, Department of Agriculture and Food
Chris Veitch, Department of Agriculture and Food
Tony Leonforte, Department off Primary Industries, Victoria
Kith Jayasena, Department of Agriculture and Food
Geoff Thomas, Department of Agriculture and Food
Rob Loughman, Department of Agriculture and Food
Kazue Tanaka, Department of Agriculture and Food
Ravjit Khangura, Department of Agriculture and Food
M. Amjad, Department of Agriculture and Food
Richard Oliver, Murdoch University
Dusty Severtson, Department of Agriculture and Food
Peter Mangano, Department of Agriculture and Food
John Botha, Department of Agriculture and Food
Brenda Coutts, Department of Agriculture and Food
Manisha Shankar, Department of Agriculture and Food
Kasia Rybak, Murdoch University
Michael Baker, Department of Agriculture and Food
Andrea Hills, Department of Agriculture and Food
Shahajahan Miyan, Department of Agriculture and Food
Peter Portmann, Agriconnect
Nicole Rice, Southern Cross University
Robert Henry, Southern Cross University
Jeff J. Russell, Department of Agriculture and Food
B. H. Paynter, Department of Agriculture and Food
Linda Price, Barley Australia
Brenda Shackley, Department of Agriculture and Food
Vicki Scanlan, Department of Agriculture and Food
Darshan Sharma, Department of Agriculture and Food
Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture and Food

Document Type

Conference Proceeding

Publisher

Department of Agriculture and Food

City

Perth

Publication Date

24-2-2009

Keywords

Organic carbon, science, fertiliser, evidence, crop sequence, lupins, break crops, rotations, grower attitudes, survey, yields, agronomic, disease/pest pressure, weeds, nitrogen, wheat, economics, MIDAS, canola, prices, cereals, L. albus, anthracnose resistance, grain yields, field peas, chickpeas, ascochyta blight, resistance, field pea, Pulse Breeding Australia (PBA), black spot, wheat, stripe rust, foliar fungicide spray, canola, blackleg, Sclerotinia stem rot, club root, canola powdery mildew, disease survey, Stagonospora, Septoria nodorum blotch, glume blotch, yellow spot or tan spot, barley net-blotch diseases, canola black-leg, pea black spot, ascochyta blights, Wheat Curl Mite, WCM, Aceria tosichella, Wheat Streak Mosaic Virus, WSMV, partial resistance, Tebuconazole, timing of fungicide application, narrow-leafed lupin, black pod syndrome, BYMV, canola (Brassica napus), varieties, cultivars, canola quality juncea or juncea canola (Brassica juncea) agronomy, grain yield, oil, barley, germ end staining, wheat varieties, wheat agronomy, time of sowing, grain yield, protein, screenings, hectolitre weight, variety Identification, single nucleotide polymorphism, DNA fingerprinting, barley, malt, feed, disease, resistance, pathology, barley, malt, feed, varieties, maturity, flowering date, Western Australia, malting barley, market share, wheat varieties, wheat agronomy, time of sowing, grain yields, anthesis, heading date, agronomy, phenology, wheat varieties, agronomy, crop management, .

Abstract

This session covers twenty seven papers from different authors:

PLENARY

1. Building soil carbon for productivity and implications for carbon accounting, Jeff Baldock, CSIRO Land and Water, Adelaide, SA

2. Fact or Fiction: Who is telling the truth and how to tell the difference, Doug Edmeades, agKnowledge Ltd, Hamilton

3. Four decades of crop sequence trials in Western Australia, Mark Seymour,Department of Agriculture and Food

BREAK CROPS

4. 2008 Break Crops survey Report, Paul Carmody,Development Officer, Department of Agriculture and Food

5. Attitudes of Western Australian wheatbelt growers to ‘Break Crops’, Paul Carmody and Ian Pritchard, Development Officers, Department of Agriculture and Food

6. The value of organic nitrogen from lupins, Alan Meldrum, Pulse Australia

7.The area of break crops on farm: What farmers are doing compared to estimates based on maximising profit, Michael Robertson and Roger Lawes,CSIRO Floreat, Rob Sands,FARMANCO Farm Consultants, Peter White,Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia, Felicity Byrne and Andrew Bathgate,Farming Systems Analysis

CROP SPECIFIC

Breeding

8. Identification of WALAB2014 as a potential albus lupin variety for northern agricultural region of Western Australia, Kedar Adhikari, Department of Agriculture and Food

9. Enhancement of black spot resistance in field pea, Kedar Adhikari, Tanveer Khan, Stuart Morgan and Alan Harris, Department of Agriculture and Food

10. Desi chickpea breeding: Evaluation of advanced line, Khan, TN1, Harris, A1, Gaur, P2, Siddique, KHM3, Clarke, H4, Turner, NC4, MacLeod, W1, Morgan, S1

1Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia, 2International Crop Research Institute for the Semi Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), 3The University of Western Australia, 4Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture

11. Pulse Breeding Australia-Australian Field Pea Improvement Program (AFPIP), Ian Pritchard1, Chris Veitch1, Stuart Morgan1, Alan Harris1 and Tony Leonforte 2 1 Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia, 2 Department off Primary Industries, Victoria

Disease

12. Interaction between wheat varieties and fungicides to control stripe rust for grain and quality, Kith Jayasena, Geoff Thomas, Rob Loughman, Kazue Tanaka and Bill MacLeod, Department of Agriculture and Food

13. Findings of canola disease survey 2008 and its implications for better disease management in 2009, Ravjit Khangura, WJ MacLeod, P White, P Carmody and M Amjad, Department of Agriculture and Food

14. Combating wheat leaf diseases using genome sequencing and functional genomics, Richard Oliver, Australian Centre for Necrotrophic Fungal Pathogens, Murdoch University

15. Distribution and survival of wheat curl mite (Aceria tosichella), vector of Wheat Streak Mosaic Virus, in the WA grainbelt during 2008, Dusty Severtson, Peter Mangano, John Botha and Brenda Coutts, Department of Agriculture and Food

16. Partial resistance to Stagonspora (Septoria) Partial resistance to Stagonospora (Septoria) nodorum blotch and response to fungicide in a severe epidemic scenario, Manisha Shankar1, Richard Oliver2, Kasia Rybak2and Rob Loughman1

1Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia, 2Australian Centre for Necrotrophic Fungal Pathogens, Murdoch University, Western Australia

17. Black pod syndrome in lupins can be reduced by regular insecticide sprays, Peter White and Michael Baker,Department of Agriculture and Food

Variety performance

18. Incorporating new herbicide tolerant juncea canola into low rainfall cropping systems in Western Australia, Mohammad Amjad, Department of Agriculture and Food

19. Varietal differences in germ end staining of barley, Andrea Hills,Department of Agriculture and Food

20. Wheat variety performance in the Central Agricultural Region in 2008, Shahajahan Miyan, Department of Agriculture and Food

21. Barley variety identification using DNA fingerprinting, Peter Portmann, Agriconnect, Perth WA Dr Nicole Rice, Southern Cross University, Lismore NSW Prof Robert Henry, Southern Cross University, Lismore NSW

22. Forecast disease resistance profile for the Western Australian barley crop over the next three years, Jeff J. Russell, Department of Agriculture and Food

23. Malting barley varieties differ in their flowering date and their response to changes in sowing date, BH Paynter and Jeff J. Russell,Department of Agriculture and Food

24. Market development for new barley varieties, Linda Price,Barley Australia

25. Response of wheat varieties to sowing time at Mt Barker, Katanning and Newdegate in 2008, Brenda Shackley and Vicki Scanlan,Department of Agriculture and Food

26. Flowering dates of wheat varieties in 2008 at three locations in Western Australia, Darshan Sharma, Brenda Shackley and Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture and Food

27. Agronomic responses of new wheat varieties in the norther agricultural region in 2008, Christine Zaicou-Kunesch, Department of Agriculture and Food

Comments

Please cite papers individually

This file is 3.6 MB. Files over 3MB may be slow to open. For best results, right-click and select "save as..."

Share

COinS