Authors

David Stephens, Department of Agriculture
Nicola Telcik, Department of Agriculture
Cameron Weeks, Planfarm
Richard Quinlan, Planfarm
Tony Harman, Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture
Vivien A. Vanstone, Department of Agriculture
Sean J. Kelly, Department of Agriculture
Helen F. Turner, Department of Agriculture
Mena C. Gilchrist, Department of Agriculture
Ciara Beard, Department of Agriculture
Geoff Thomas, Department of Agriculture
Robert Loughman, Department of Agriculture
Kith Jayasena, Department of Agriculture
Manisha Shenkar, Department of Agriculture
Michael Walsh, University of Western Australia
Mechelle Owen, University of Western Australia
Stephen Powels, University of Western Australia
Rob Grima, Elders Limited
Andrew Blake, Elders Limited
Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture
Mike Collins, WANTFA
Luigi Moreschi, CSBP
Douglas Hamilton, Department of Agriculture
Russell Speed, Department of Agriculture
Neil Rothnie, Chemistry Centre (WA)
John Simons, Department of Agriculture
Ted Spadek, Chemistry Centre (WA)
John Moore, Department of Agriculture
Graham Walton, Department of Agriculture
Nadine Eva, Department of Agriculture
Bindi Webb, Department of Agriculture
Damian Shepherd, Department of Agriculture
David Forrester, Davejeff Farms, Geraldton
Peter Tozer, Department of Agriculture
Roy Butler, Department of Agriculture
Keith Croker, Department of Agriculture
Nathan Windebank, Australian Agricultural Consultants Limited

Document Type

Conference Proceeding

Publisher

Department of Agriculture

City

Perth

Publication Date

14-3-2005

Keywords

Forecasting, rainfall, weather, climate, outlook, APSIM, PYCAL< SYN, NUlogic, yield forecast, climate, nitrogen, global economic production, export markets, environmental credentials, management practices, improved varieties, integrating practices, nematode, rotation, diagnosis, green bridge, resistant varieties, foliar fungicide, stripe rust, wild radish, herbicide resistance, chlorsulfuron, atrazine, 2, 4-D amine, survey, northern agricultural region, stubble management, bale, burn, zinc, fertiliser, foliar application, plant uptake, molybdenum, lime, plant tissue, Atrazine, groundwater, Chapman Valley, Esperance, canola varieties, Clearfield, triazine tolerant, imidazolinone tolerant, wheat, lupins, pastures, sustainability, precision agriculture, zone management, stubble, sheep, capital raising, realising rural equity

Abstract

This session covers seventeen papers from different authors

  1. 2005 Seasonal Outlook, David Stephens and Nicola Telcik, Department of Agriculture

  2. Horses for Courses – using the best tools to manage climate risk, Cameron Weeks, Mingenew-Irwin Group / Planfarm and Richard Quinlan, Planfarm Agronomy

  3. Global influences driving Australian agriculture, Tony Harman, Australian Government Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

  4. Wheat yield and quality improvements – where have they come from and can we have more? Wal Anderson, Department of Agriculture

  5. Rotations for nematode management, Vivien A. Vanstone, Sean J. Kelly, Helen F. Hunter and Mena C. Gilchrist, Department of Agriculture

  6. Integrate strategies to manage stripe rust risk, Ciara Beard, Geoff Thomas, Robert Loughman, Kith Jayasena and Manisha Shenkar, Department of Agriculture

  7. Frequency of herbicide resistance in wild radish populations across the WA wheatbelt, Dr Michael Walsh, Mechelle Owen and Prof. Stephen Powels, University of Western Australia

  8. The incidence and severity of wild radish resistance in the NAR – results from an in-situ survey, Rob Grima and Andrew Blake, Elders Limited

  9. Stubble management: the pros and cons of different methods, Bill Bowden, Department of Agriculture, Mike Collins WANTFA

  10. Effectiveness of Zinc Application Methods in Wheat, Luigi Moreschi, CSBP

  11. Know your Mo, Douglas Hamilton, Department of Agriculture

  12. Atrazine contamination of groundwater in the agricultural region of Western Australia, Russell Speed1, Neil Rothnie2, John Simons1, Ted Spadek2, and John Moore1, 1Department of Agriculture, 2Chemistry Centre (W.A.)

  13. Comparison of canola varieties in the Northern Agricultural Region in 2004, Graham Walton Department of Agriculture

  14. Pasture rotations are a promising option for sandplain production, Nadine Eva, Department of Agriculture

  15. Zone management can improve profit on sandplain, Bindi Webb, Damian Shepherd, Department of Agriculture, David Forrester, Davejeff Farms, casuarinas via Geraldton, Peter Tozer, Department of Agriculture

  16. Crop leftovers: what’s in stubble for sheep? Roy Butler and Keith Croker, Department of Agriculture

  17. Realising Rural Equity, Nathan Windebank, Australian Agricultural Contracts Limited

Comments

Please cite papers individually

This file is 9.0 MB. Files over 3MB may be slow to open. For best results, right-click and select "save as..."

Share

COinS