The Agribusiness Sheep Updates is an initiative of the Department of Agriculture and is supported by Australian Wool Innovations and Meat and Livestock Australia. The Conference programs were designed to provide agribusiness professionals with the latest recommendations and information, provided by leading researchers and consultants.

Follow

Submissions from 2016

PDF

Sheep Updates 2016, Mick Keogh, David Cornish, Michael Chilvers, Gerry Hinkley, Danielle England, Rosemary Bartle, Brad Wooldridge, Norm Santich, John Young, Ashley Herbert, Jamie Heinrich, Graeme Howie, and Bruce Mullan

Submissions from 2015

PDF

Sheep Updates 2015 - Merredin, Bruce Mullan, Kate Pritchett, Kimbal Curtis, Chris Wilcox, Lynne Bradshaw, Geoff Lindon, Katherine Davies, Joe Young, Stephen Lee, Dawson Bradford, Khama Kelman, Lucy Anderton, Jaq Pearson, Jackie Jarvis, and Ben Patrick

PDF

Sheep Updates 2015 - Ravensthorpe, Bruce Mullan, Kate Pritchett, Kimbal Curtis, Chris Wilcox, Mike Hyder, Leigh Sonnerman, Lynne Bradshaw, Geoff Lindon, Katherine Davies, Joe Young, Stephen Lee, Ian Robertson, Lucy Anderton, Hayley Norman, Ed Barrett-Lenard, Jackie Jarvis, and Ben Patrick

PDF

Sheep Updates 2015 - Katanning, Bruce Mullan, Kate Pritchett, Kimbal Curtis, Chris Wilcox, Mike Hyder, Leigh Sonnerman, Lynne Bradshaw, Geoff Lindon, Katherine Davies, Joe Young, Stephen Lee, Ian Robertson, Lucy Anderton, Hayley Norman, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Jackie Jarvis, and Ben Patrick

PDF

Sheep Updates 2015 - Moora, Bruce Mullen, Kate Pritchett, Kimbal Curtis, Daniel Real, Jaq Pearson, Lynne Bradshaw, Geoff Lindon, Katherine Davies, Kevin Hepworth, Stephen Lee, Dawson Bradford, Lucy Anderton, Jackie Jarvis, and Ben Patrick

Submissions from 2014

PDF

Sheep Updates 2014, James Kynge, David Lindsay, Johan Greeff, John Young, Luke Stephen, Graham Gardner, Stephen Lee, Bindi Murray, and James Rowe

Submissions from 2009

PDF

Sheep Updates 2009, Brown Besier, L. J. E. Karlsson, J. C. Greeff, A. C. Schlink, Mark Ferguson, Greg Lee, Sue Hatcher, Bruce Michael, Rob Woodgate, Darren Michael, Mandy Curnow, Julia Smith, John Young, Andrew Thompson, and Chris Oldham

Submissions from 2008

PDF

Sheep Updates 2008 - contents, Department of Food and Agriculture, Western Australia

PDF

Sheep Updates 2008 - part 1, David Hughes, Tony Higgs, Di Evans, Scott Hansen, Michael Paton, and Mary Nenke

PDF

Sheep Updates 2008 - part 3, L. J. E. Karlsson, J. C. Greeff, L. Slocombe, K. Jones, N. Underwood, Fred Wilkinson, W. D. Hoffman, W. A. McKiernan, V. H. Oddy, M. J. McPhee, B. L. McIntyre, P. F. Parnell, R. A. Clark, J. Timms, G. Griffith, C. Mulholland, P. Hyland, Danielle England, Fiona Jones, John Lucey, Martin Staines, Richard Morris, Megan Abrahms, Caroline Peek, Dennis Van Gool, Daniel Gardiner, Kari-Lee Falconer, Sandra Prosser, Mario D'Antuono, John Young, Andrew Thompson, Chris Oldham, Brown Besier, Angus Campbell, and Ralph Behrendt

PDF

Sheep Updates 2008 - part 2, Meredith L. Sheil, Di Evans, Brown Besier, Tim Scanlon, Andre Martinho de Almeida, Johan Greeff, Tanya Kilminster, John Milton, Chris Oldham, B. L. McIntyre, Alison Wheatley, John Lucey, Fiona Jones, Nick Costa, Ed Riggall, J. R. L. Hall, Robin Jacob, Dave Pethick, Dave Hopkins, and Graham Gardner

Submissions from 2007

PDF

Sheep Updates 2007 - contents, Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia

PDF

Sheep Updates 2007 - part 1, Richard Gunner, Anthony Clarke, Kevin Bell, Hugh Dove, H. M. Burrow, and Kevin Goss

PDF

Sheep Updates 2007 - part 2, Ian McFarland, Catherine Stockman, Anne Barnes, David Pethick, Jenny Davis, Brett Thompson, Ron Leng, Sally Pieruzzini, Elizabeth Jackson, Mohammed Quaddus, Nazrul Islam, John Stanton, and Melanie Dowling

PDF

Sheep Updates 2007 - part 5, Bindi Murray, John Karlsson, Johan Greeff, Carolina Viñoles Gil, B. L. Paganoni, K. M. M. Glover, J. T. B. Milton, G. B. Martin, Hugh Dove, Bill McKiernan, John Wilkins, Paul Greenwood, and Linda Cafe

PDF

Sheep Updates 2007 - part 3, Andrew Ritchie, Edward Riggall, James Hall, Gus Rose, Johan Greeff, John Young, M. Alchin, M. Young, T. Johnson, John Lucy, Martin Staines, Tim Wiley, Rob Grima, Sandra Prosser, Matt Ryan, Geoff Moore, Tony Albertsen, Phil Barrett-Lennard, George Woolston, John Titerington, Sarah Knight, and Brianna Peake

PDF

Sheep Updates 2007 - part 4, Dean Thomas, Dominique Blache, Dean Revell, Hayley Norman, Phil Vercoe, Zoey Durmic, Serina Digby, Di Mayberry, Megan Chadwick, Martin Sillence, David Masters, R. Silberstein, F. Byrne, P. G. H. Nichols, J. Young, L. Aitkins, M. G. Wilmot, A. J. Rintoul, T. Lambert, D. R. McClements, P. Raper, P. Ward, C. Walton, T. York, David Pethick, David Hopkins, Malcolm McPhee, D. B. Savage, J. V. Nolan, I. R. Godwin, A. Aoetpah, T. Nguyen, N. Baillie, C. Lawler, Ken Geenty, John Smith, Darryl Smith, Tim Dyall, Grant Uphill, John Young, Michael Paton, and John Dorrian

Submissions from 2006

PDF

Sheep Updates 2006 - contents, Department of Agriculture and Food, Western Australia

PDF

Sheep Updates 2006 - part 4, K. G. Geenty, A. A. Swan, A. J. Smith, J. L. Smith, Chris Oldham, R. G. Woodgate, R. A. Love, E. Dobbe, H. M. Hoult, J. Pearson, S. Hill, A. van Burgel, R. B. Besier, R. Warburton, L. Mathwin, D. Rogers, E. Crossley, Allan Herbert, P. Nichols, Tony Albertsen, Darryl McClements, Graeme Martin, Penny Hawken, Caroline Vinoles, Beth Paganoni, and Dominique Blanche

PDF

Sheep Updates 2006 -Part 1, David Sackett, Kevin Foster, Ron Yates, Phil Nichols, Graeme Martin, John Milton, Scott Williams, Garry McAlister, Mark Suttie, Peter Fennessy, and Jack Cocks

PDF

Sheep Updates 2006 - part 2, Darryl Smith, Kathryn Kemper, David Rutley, R. R. Woolaston, D. J. Brown, K. D. Atkins, A. E. Casey, A. J. Ball, David Hopkins, David Stanley, Leonie Martin, Arthur Gilmour, Remy van de Ven, Geoff Duddy, Steve Semple, David Kessell, and Andrew Thompson

PDF

Sheep Updates 2006 - part 3, Karen Venning, Andrew Thompson, Mike Hyder, Sue-Ellen Shaw, Kelly Hill, Ron McTaggart, Gus Rose, Carolyn Kabore, Mandy Curnow, P. R. Kenyon, S. T. Morris, D. M. West, N. R. Perkins, G. L. Pinchbeck, and Ralph Behrendt

Submissions from 2005

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - Part 4, Lucy Anderton, John Young, Rob Davidson, Keith Croker, Ken Hart, Tim Wiese, B. M. Thomson, I Williams, J. R. Briegel, J. C. Greeff, N. R. Adams, E. N. Bermingham, Sue Hatcher, Gordon Refshauge, Emma Kopke, Ross Kingwell, K. E. Kemper, M. L. Hebart, F. D. Brien, K. S. Jaensch, R. J. Grimson, D. H. Smith, Melanie Dowling, A. (Tony) Schlink, and John Karlsson

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - Part 3, Rob Davidson, David Pethick, C. F. Engelke, B. D. Siebert, K. Gregg, A-D G. Wright, P. E. Vercoe, Robin Jacob, Russell Barnett, Joanne Sneddon, Sandra Brown, G. Rose, C. Kabore, J Dart, and Stuart Adams

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - contents, Department of Agriculture Western Australia

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - Part 5, Geoff Duddy, Brent McLoud, John Sullivan, T. J. Mahar, A. Balasingam, J. H. Stanton, K. M. S. Curtis, P. R. Lamb, Eliza Dowling, Ned Crossley, Surrender Mann, Lucy Anderton, Matthew Kelly, Andrew Swan, Ian McFarland, Di Evans, K. Bell, D. Sackett, and Robin Jacob

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - Part 1, R. W. Kelly, R. Kingwell, A. R. Bray, Chris Oldham, Graeme Martin, D. Blanche, D. Ferguson, Keith Crocker, and Di Evans

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - Part 7, S. M. Liu, A. C. Schlink, J. R. Williams, M. E. Dowling, J. C. Greeff, Roy Butler, Keith Croker, L. G. Butler, Rob Davidson, Ken Hart, Doug Harrington, Mario A'Antuono, Julian Gardner, Geoff Duddy, R. G. Woodgate, A. Le Feuvre, A Bailey, R. B. Besier, N. Campbell, I. Carmichael, S. Love, and Richard Stovold

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - Part 6, Sarah Pugh, Giles Glasson, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Hayley Norman, Matt Wilmot, Meir Altman, Kelly Pearce, Sally Phelan, David Masters, Nadine Eva, Brad Wooldridge, Stephen Gheradi, Lucy Anderton, Gonzalo Mata, P. Sanford, J Young, Tim Wiley, Richard Quinlan, Chris Oldham, Mike Hyder, Mandy Curnow, Samantha Giles, and Andrew Thompson

PDF

Sheep Updates 2005 - Part 2, Peter Tozer, Janette Drew, K. E. Kemper, M. L. Hebart, F. D. Brien, K. S. Jaensch, R. J. Grimson, D. H. Smith, A. M. M. Ramsay, J. S. Richards, K. D. Atkins, T. Thompson, W. K. Murray, J. R. L. Hall, Chris Carter, Peter Tozer, Mark Hyder, John Young, B. A. McGregor, and Patricia Harper

Submissions from 2004

PDF

Agribusiness Sheep Updates - 2004 - Part 1, Mark Dolling, Len Stephens, David Thomanson, Norm Adams, Shimim Liu, Peter Buchman, Mike Paton, Dianne Evans, John Edwards, Scott Champion, Alan Langford, A. C. Schlink, J. C. Greeff, M. E. Ladyman, Kimbal M. S. Curtis, John Stanton, Stuart Adams, Neal Fogarty, Matthew Kelly, James Skerritt, and Ian McFarland

PDF

Agribusiness Sheep Updates - 2004 part 3, Ken Hart, Keith Croker, Rob Davidson, Mario D'Antuono, Evan Burt, Tanya Kilminster, Diana Fedorenko, Darryl McClements, Robert Beard, Sandy Turton, Martin Atwell, and Robert Beard

PDF

Agribusiness Sheep Updates - 2004 part 2, Anyou Liu, Clinton Revell, Phil Nichols, Brad Nutt, Darryl Clements, Lucy Anderton, Stephen Gherardi, Chris Oldham, Paul Sanford, John Gladman, G. E. Donald, A. Edirisinghe, D. A. Henry, S. P. Gittins, R. C. G. Smith, Roy Butler, Kelly Pearce, David Masters, David Pethick, Andrew Thompson, Ken Hart, Johan Greeff, Beth Paganoni, Rachel Kirby, Matt Ryan, Kira Butler, Roger Heggarty, David Hopkins, Samantha Giles, Tom Plaisted, Mark Ferguson, Darren Gordon, John Young, Sandra Brown, Ian McFarland, John Archer, John Milton, Ron Davidson, Graeme Martin, David Lindsay, Johnathan England, Mandy Curnow, Karina P. Wood, Ashley K. White, B. Lloyd Davies, Paul M. Carberry, Mark Hyder, Mike Freer, Andrew van Burgel, Kazue Tanaka, Andrew Peterson, Roger Wiese, Gonzalo Mata, Evan Burt, Amanda Miller, Anne Bennett, Felicity Flugge, Amir Abadi, Perry Dolling, Dean Thomas, Mike Ewing, David Lindsay, Emma Kopke, E. A. Dowling, E. K. Crossley, Brien (Ben) E. Norton, John Karlsson, Geoff Pollott, Diana Fedorenko, Darryl Clements, Robert Beard, Brown Besier, Una Ryan, and Caroline Bath

Submissions from 2003

PDF

Sheep Updates 2003 - Meat, Lucy Anderton, Rob Davidson, Keith Croker, Robin Jacob, Rachel Kirby, Steve Meerwald, John Milton, and David Pethick

PDF

Sheep Updates2003 - Keynotes, Dale Ashton and Ben Russell

PDF

Sheep Updates 2003 - Pastures, Ed Barrett-Lennard, Hayley Norman, Robyn Dynes, David Masters, David Henry, Stephen Gherardi, Graham Donald, Asoka Edirisinghe, Chris Oldham, Richard Smith, Joanne Sneddon, Mike Hyder, Andrew Thompson, Kazue Tanaka, Roy Latta, Chris Matthews, Brad Nutt, Angela Loi, and Tim Wiley

PDF

Sheep Updates 2003 - Husbandry, Paul Barrett, Kevin Bell, J Greeff, L. Butler, S. Brown, K. Hart, A. Gray, John Karlsson, Paula Coombe, Ron McTarrart, David Scobie, and Sandy White

PDF

Sheep Updates 2003 - Economics, Anne Bennett, Steve Dilley, Ian Foster, Emma Kopke, John Young, Ross Kingwell, Mohammad Quaddus, Nazrul Islam, John Stanton, and Caroline Peak

PDF

Sheep Updates 2003 - Posters, Maxine Brown, Gaye Krebs, Diana Fredorenko, Kathryn Edgerton-Warburton, Evan Burt, Nazrul Islam, Roy Butler, L. G. Butler, S. R. Brown, M. F. D'Antuono, J. C. Greeff, Ken Hart, Tanya Kilminster, Rachel Kirby, M. E. Ladyman, A. C. Schlink, I. H. Williams, P. E. Vercoe, Anyou Lui, Karen Smith, Martin Bent, and Matthew Young

PDF

Sheep Updates 2003 - Wool, Richard Coole, Stephen Gherardi, Chris Oldham, K. Curtis, J. Stanton, Johan Greeff, Chris Oldham, Mike Hyder, Beth Pagamoni, Andrew Thompson, Tom Plaisted, Kazue Tanaka, Mike Ferguson, Darren Gordon, Andrew Peterson, and Peter Sommerville

PDF

Sheep Updates 2003 - Plenaries, Ashley Mercy, David Scobie, Neil Buchanan, Kevin Bell, John Milton, Graeme Martin, Bob Hall, Maurie Stephen, and Rob Woodgate